Supplemental Instruction

Students studying at McDermott Library.

Supplemental Instruction (SI) provides free, collaborative-group study sessions for students taking historically difficult courses. These sessions are hosted by a SI leader who has previously taken the course. SI sessions encourage active, collaborative learning based on critical thinking and transferable study skills.


We Recommend Attending SI on a Regular Basis.

Attendance at SI sessions is free and voluntary. Announcements about SI are made in SI-supported courses during the first week of classes. SI sessions begin the second week of classes and continue throughout the semester.

Graph showing sessions attended compared to received GPA. As more sessions are attended, the GPA increases.
Certified Program, The International Center for Supplemental Instruction.

SI Integrates How to Learn with What to Learn.

Weekly sessions are facilitated by trained SI Leaders who have successfully completed the course in a previous semester.

SI Online Session Schedule

SI sessions will begin on August 24 and end on November 20.

Fall 2020 SI Schedule       
CourseSectionInstructorDateTimeLeaderSession DateSession Time
ACCT 23012SandhuMWF9-9:50Suvi M.TTh11am-12: 15pm
ACCT 23023SongMWF10-10:50Christine Q.MW4:30-5:45pm
ACCT 23035FilesTTh10-11:15Siena W.TTh4-5:15pm
ACCT 23046FilesTTh2:30-3:45Siena W.TTh4-5:15pm
ACCT 2305HONFilesTTh11:30-12:45Siena W.TTh4-5:15pm
ACCT 23069ZhouMW1-2:15Landry L.TTh2:30-3:45pm
ACCT 23077LiTTh8:30-9:45Gavin S.MW3-4:15pm
ACCT 230810LiTTh11:30-12:45Gavin S.MW3-4:15pm
ACCT 230911LiTh1-2:15Gavin S.MW3-4:15pm
ACCT 23021ZoltonMWF10-10:50Jessica M.TTh4-5:15pm
ACCT 23032ZoltonMWF11-11:50Jessica M.TTh4-5:15pm
ACCT 23043CopatTTh11:30-12:45Johnny N.M/W4-5:15/2:30-3:45PM
ACCT 23055CopatTTh10-11:15Johnny N.M/W4-5:15/2:30-3:45PM
ACCT 33311ZhangMW11:30-12:45Abeer S.MW2:45-4pm
ACCT 33312ZhangMW1-2:15Abeer S.MW2:45-4pm
ACCT 3331501ZhangM7-9:45Abeer S.MW2:45-4pm
ACCT 33313ZhouMW10-11:15Abeer S.MW2:45-4pm
ACCT 33321BortzMW11:30-12:45Juliet T.TTh1-2:15pm
ACCT 3332501BortzW7-9:45Juliet T.TTh1-2:15pm
BIOL 23111SrikanthMWF11-11:50Brian T.MW5:30-6:45pm
BIOL 23122SrikanthMWF11-11:50Brian T.MW5:30-6:45pm
BIOL 2313501BurrTTh5:30-6:45Umar P.MW2:15-3:30pm
BIOL 23121WilsonTTh8:30-9:45Sydney D.MW6-7:15pm
BIOL 23122WilsonTTh8:30-9:45Sydney D.MW6-7:15pm
BIOL 33611Spiro & MeloniOnlineLuke C.TTh6-7:15pm
BIOL 33612GavvaOnlineShay T.MW4:15- 5:30pm
CHEM 13111TaylorMWF8-8:50Sanjay S.TTh2-3:15pm
CHEM 13112Taylor9-9:50Sanjay S.TTh2-3:15pm
CHEM 13114DieckmannMWF11-11:50Yasein S.MW3-4:15pm
CHEM 13115Dieckmann1-1:50Yasein S.MW3-4:15pm
CHEM 13113SibertMWF10-10:50Cong N.TTh12:45-2pm
CHEM 13116HuangMWF2-2:50Cong N.TTh12:45-2pm
CHEM 13117AbeykoonMWF3-3:50Philip M.TTh12-1:15pm
CHEM 13118HashamiMWF4-4:50Philip M.TTh12-1:15pm
CHEM 13111SraMWF10-10:50Tala Z.MW4-5:15pm
CHEM 23231WijenayakeTTh8:30-9:45Ruta U.MW1-2:15pm
CHEM 23233GassensmithTTh11:30-12:45Ruta U.MW1-2:15pm
CHEM 23232PanapitiyaTTh10-11:15Sophie H.MW2:30PM-3:45pm
CHEM 23235Panapitiya2:30-3:45Sophie H.MW2:30PM-3:45pm
CHEM 23234StefanTTh1-2:15Sarah T.MW2-3:15pm
CHEM 23236AhnTTh4-5:15Sarah T.MW2-3:15pm
CHEM 23237NovakTTh10-11:15Ishav S.WF6:30-7:45pm
CHEM 2323501TranTTh5:30-6:45Ishav S.WF6:30-7:45pm
CHEM 23251ThompsonTTh8:30-9:45Sana S.MW7-8:15pm
CHEM 2325501CortesTTh5:30-6:45Sana S.MW7-8:15pm
ECON 23011KetslerOnlineAhana S.MW2-3:15pm
ECON 23013KetslerOnlineAhana S.MW2-3:15pm
ECON 23021McElroyMWF11-11:50Taylor F.MW3-4:15pm
ECON 23023McElroyMWF9-9:50Taylor F.MW3-4:15pm
ECON 23022AcreTTh8:30-9:45Bijou B.MW2:30-3:45pm
ENGR 33001LeeTTh11:30-12:45Nareen A.MW6-7:15pm
ENGR 33002LeeTTh8:30-9:45Nareen A.MW6-7:15pm
ENGR 33006LeeTTh4-5:15Nareen A.MW6-7:15pm
ENGR 33003FischettiMW2:30-3:45Harrison P.TTh7-8:15pm
ENGR 33004SaadF10-12:45Ariel L.MW2-3:15pm
ENGR 33005SaadF1-3:45Ariel L.MW2-3:15pm
FIN 33200w2PeabodyOnlineRachana K.MW2:30-3:45 PM
FIN 33200w3PeabodyOnlineRachana K.MW2:30-3:45 PM
FIN 3320501PeabodyMW5:30-6:45Rachana K.MW2:30-3:45 PM
NSC 33611MillerTTh10-11:15Josh B.TTh3:45-5pm
NSC 33613TaylorMW10-11:15Prasanth C.MW2:30-3:45pm
PHYS 23251Ishak-BoushakiTTh11:30-12:45Jacob V.MW7-8:15 PM
PHYS 23252LvTTh2:30-3:45Muhammed S.TTh12-1:15PM
PHYS 23261LumataTTh10-11:15Colin N.MW12-1:15PM
PHYS 23262ZhangTTh1-2:15Yash S.MW1-2:15pm
PHYS 23263GlosserTTh4-5:15Nicholas P.MW2-3:15pm
PSY 23171JuhnTTh10-11:15Benjamin S.TTh4-5:15pm
PSY 23172JuhnTTh11:30-12:45Benjamin S.TTh4-5:15pm